Organized by
Program
14 JULY 2017 (FRIDAY)
Time Name of  the speaker / Author Topic
08.00 - 09.30 Registration
09.30 - 10.30 Opening Ceremony & Inauguration
10.30 - 11.00 Key Note Address by Dr. Florian Krenn The Observational Approach in Underground Engineering
11.00 - 11.30 Tea
11.30 - 13.10 Technical  Session I - Underground Metro Structures ( Tunnels & Station Buildings)
  Chairman : Dr. Florian Krenn Co - Chairman : Er. Sanjay Bhalla
11.30 - 12.00 Key Note Address by Er. Vinay Gupta "Underground Metro & Other Structures - A Success Story"
12.00 - 12.20 Er. Anurag Sinha "Advancements in Waterproofing of Underground Structures "
12.20 - 12.40 Er. Milon Mukhopadhyay "Alternative Rock Support System for Tunneling "
12.40 - 13.00 Er. Kamalika Kundu "A State of the Art Overview of Anchoring Construction Technology in Underground Metro Structures with focus on safety and Challenges "
13.00 - 13.10 Commercial Presentation ( Pidilite )
13.10 - 14.00 Lunch
14.00 - 15.40 Technical  Session II - Tunnels & Hydropowers
  Chairman : Dr. Florian Krenn Co - Chairman : Er. Anurag Sinha
14.00 - 14.30 Er. Navneet Gupta "Innovations and Challenges in Planning, Designing and Construction of Underground Mumbai Metro Line-3 "
14.30 - 14.50 Er. Murari Ratnam "Concrete Under Adverse Environment in Under Ground Structures - Three Typical Case Studies of Hydropower Projects "
14.50 - 15.10 Dr. Gopal Rai Restoration of Railway Station building for soil settlement
15.10 - 15.30 Er. Pierre Hofman FRP Anchors used as temporary Tie-Backs in retaining wall
15.30 - 15.40 Commercial Presentation (Dextra)
15.40 - 16.00 Tea
16.00 - 17.50 Technical  Session III - Durability of Underground Structures
  Chairman : Dr. Mahesh Kumar Co - Chairman : Er. Shishir Bansal
16.00 - 16.30 Key Note Address by Dr. A. K. Mullick "Durability Considerations For Concrete in Underground Constructions"
16.30 - 16.50 Er. Mayank Rawal "Recent Development in Concrete Admixture used in Underground Structures "
16.50 - 17.10 Er. Supradip Das "Use of Silica Fumes in Combination with Steel fibres for shotcreting in tunnels "
17.10 - 17.30 Dr. Appa Rao "Properties of Cement Grout in Precast Construction "
17.30 - 17.50 Commercial Presentation
 
15 JULY 2017 (SATURDAY)
09.30 - 11.30 Technical Session IV - Testing & Instrumentations of Underground Structures
  Chairman : Dr. Laxmi Parameswaran Co - Chairman : Er. Supradip Das
09.30 - 10.00 Key Note Address by Prof. Mahesh Tandon "Liquifaction : Issues & Challenges"
10.00 - 10.20 Er. Dulal Goldar Three Dimensional Photoelastic Studies of Bye Pass Tunnel at Transition Reach "
10.20 - 10.40 Er. Satyajit Dey "Rock Stabilization "
10.40 - 11.00 Er. Mehul Parikh "Holistic, Sustainable and Fitness For Use Approach to the Waterproofing of Underground Structures "
11.00 - 11.20 Er. A. K. Mishra, Er. P Punetha Engineering Design and Construction of Underground Power House Caverns of Mangdechhu Hydro-Electric Project (720 MW), Bhutan
11.20 - 11.30 Commercial Presentation
11.30 - 12.00 Tea
12.00 - 13.30 Technical  Session V - Waterproofing of Underground Structures
  Chairman : Dr. M. R. Kalgal Co - Chairman : Er. Mayank Rawal
12.00 - 12.20 Er. Sanjay Bhalla "Waterproofing of Tunnels "
12.20 - 12.40 Er. Ajay Kudesia "Admixture for Reducing Permeability "
12.40 - 13.00 Er. Sushil Kathar "Induction to White Tanking "
13.00 - 13.20 Er. Shiladitya Basu "Waterproofing of Underground Structures "
13.20 - 13.30 Commercial Presentation
  Valedictory Session
13.30 - 14.00 Key Note Address by Er. Mike Schlaich The Elegance
14.00 - 14.30 Closing Ceremony and Announcement
  Adjourned
14.30 - 15.20 Lunch



Downloads


Latest News

  • Conference Date: 14 – 15 July 2017
  • Submission of 300 words abstract: 30 May 2017
  • Acceptance of abstract : 15 June 2017
  • Submission of full paper: 30 June 2017

Sponsors